Town CrierWest Orange, New Jersey
← Back to search

Supporting Documentation · Jul 7, 2026

181-26 Exhibit A- Final Specifications_compressed.pdf

Preserved file SHA-256d927122a1dee77f264cb0cb9b28f927f58fc572c83b704e3a655d0eb2129bead

Indexed text

Page 75

FORM W-9 Request for Taxpayer Identification Number and Certification Deperan of te Teasry Intemal Revenue > Go to www.irs.gov/FormW9 for Instructions and the latest Information. 7 Name (as shawn on your income tax retum), Names required on this ine; do not leave this ine blank. om W-9 (Rev. October 2018) Give Form to the requester. Do not send to the IRS. @ Business name/disregarded ently name, i diferent Irom above 3. Check appropriate box for federal tax classification of the person whose name is emtered on ling 1. Check only one of the following sevan boxes. 4 Exemptions (codes apply only to Corizin entities, not individuals; see instructions on page 3) D scomoration 11 Parnerstin C1 Trsvestete 1 indivicuaeole prootietor or C1 6 Comoration ssingla-mamber LLC Exempt payse code ff any) 1 Limited tabiity company. Enter the tax classification (C=C corporation, S=S corporation, P=Partnership) Note: Check the appropriate box in the lina above forthe tax classification of tha single-membar awner. Do nat check LLG tthe LLC i classed as a single-member LLC that is, trom the owner unless the owner ofthe LLC 18 another LLG that Is not disregarded from the owner for U.S. federal tax purposes. Otherwise, a single-member LLC that! is disregarded from the owner should check the appropriate box forthe tax ciasiication of ts owner. Cotter (00 instructions) Adress (number, street, and apt or cule no.) See intructions Exemption from FATCA reporting 0d (if any) Print or type. See Specific Instructions on page 3. (Appin accounts mantsnedeutde the LS) Requostere name and address (optional) @ Gily, stale, and ZIP code 7 Ust account numberisy here (optional) Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) Enter your TIN in the appropriate box, The TIN provided must match the name given on line 1 to avoid backup withholding, For individuals, this is generally your social security number (SSN). , fora resident alien, sole proprietor, or disregarded entity, see the instructions for Part | later. For other - - entities, it is your employer identification number (EIN). If you do not have a number, see How fo get @ TWN, later. Note: It the account is in more than one name, $66 the instructions for ine 1. Also see What Name and Number To Give the Requester for guidelines on whose number to enter. ‘Sociol eecurtty number jeation number Certification Under penatties of

Page 75

$66 the instructions for ine 1. Also see What Name and Number To Give the Requester for guidelines on whose number to enter. ‘Sociol eecurtty number jeation number Certification Under penatties of perjury, | certify that: 1, The number shown on this form is my correct taxpayer identification number (or | am waiting for a number to be issued to me}; and 2. am not subject to backup withholding because: (2} | am exempt from backup withholding, or (o) | have not been notified by the Intemal Revenue Service (IRS) that | am subject to backup withholding as a result of a fallure to report all interest or dividends, or (c) the IRS has notified me that | am no longer subject to backup withholding; and 3. lam aUS. citizen or other U.S. person (defined below); and 4, The FATCA code(s) entered on this form (if any) indicating that | am exempt from FATCA reporting is correct. Certification instructions. You must cross out item 2 above i you have been natified by the IRS thet you are currently subject to backup withhiokding because you have failed to report all interest andi dividends on your tax retum. For real estate transactions, item 2 does not apply. For mortgage interest paid, acquisition or abandonment of sacured property, cancellation of debt, contributions to an individual retirement arrangement (IRA), and generally, payments other than interest and dividends, you are not required to sign the certification, but you must provide your correct TIN. See the instructions for Part Il, later. ‘Signature of U.S. person Dato = Form 1088-DIV (dividends, including those from stocks or mutual funds) + Form 1099-MISC (various types of income, prizes, awards, or gross, General Instructions Section references are to the Internal Revenue Code unless otherwise noted. Future developments. For the latest information about developments. related to Form W-9 and its instructions, such as legislation enacted after they were published, go to www.rs.gov/FormW9. Purpose of Form An individual or entity (Form W-9 requester) who is required te file an information retum with the IRS must obtain your correct t. identification number (TIN) which may be your social security number (SSN), individual taxpayer identification number (ITIN), adaption taxpayer identification number (ATIN). or employer identification number {EIN), to report on an information retum the amount paid

Page 75

mber (SSN), individual taxpayer identification number (ITIN), adaption taxpayer identification number (ATIN). or employer identification number {EIN), to report on an information retum the amount paid to you, or other amount reportable on an information retum. Examples of information returns include, but are not limited to, the following_ » Form 1099-INT (interest eared or paid) ‘+ Form 1099-6 {stock or mutual {und sales and certain other transactions by brokers) » Form 1089-S (proceeds from real estate transactions} ‘+ Form 1099-K (merchant card and third party network transactlons) + Form 1098 (home mortgage interest), 1088-E (student loan interest), 1088-T (tuition) ‘+ Form 1098-C (canceled debt) * Form 1099-A {acquisition or abandonment of secured property) Use Form W-9 only if you are 2 U.S. person (Including a resklent alien}, to provide your correct TIN. If you do not return Form W-9 to the requester with a TIN, you might be subject to backup withholding. See What is backup withbolding, tater. Cat. No. 10231% Form We (Rev. 10-2018) P-52

Page 76

STATE OF NEW JERSEY BUSINESS REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE Business Registration Certification and Public Works Contractor Registration Certification Effective September 1, 2004, the State has expanded its Contractor Registration Program to local Government contracts, P.L. 2004, c57. All business organizations that do business with a local government agency are required to be registered with the State. The business must provide proof of that registration to the local government agency before that local government agency can enter into a contract with the business. A copy of the Business Registration Certificate must also be on file before any purchase order/voucher or other contracting document can be issued. Contractors are responsible for notifying subcontractors. Further information and registration can be obtained online from the NJ Treasury, Division of Revenue or by calling (609) 292-1730. ************************ P.L. 1999 Chapter 238. The Public Works Contractor Registration Act specifies that no contractor or subcontractor shall bid on or engage in any contract (or part thereof) for public work which is subject to the provisions of the “New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act”, P.L. 1963 C. 150 (c. 34:11-56.25 et seq.) for the construction, reconstruction, demolition, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a public building regularly open to and used by the general public or public institution, and includes any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor of a contractor unless they are registered with the Commissioner of Labor. P-53

Page 77

SAMPLE CERTIFICATE NE SAM) SES NNN STATE OF NEW JERSEY BUSINESS REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE FOR STATE AGENCY AND CASINO SERVICE CONTRACTOR® POT Pe ey: = WAME 4 1 REGISTRATION 4 NCE NUMBER: i TAXPAYER NAME; TAX REGISTRATION TEST ACCOUNT TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION#: 970-097-382/500 0 ADDRESS: ISSUANCE DATE: | 242 2 OE BLING AVE o7y14io4 i ¢ i TREW FON NJ 086” Ae 2 FORN-BRC ORL Foie Cemueatere NOT sesipranie 6 warcteratY 11 must be corubvevoushf cisplayes at stove ™ Reason cermnruananspepecraaiacs STATE OF NEW JERSEY BUSINESS REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE Taxpayer Name: TAX REG TEST ACCOUNT Trade Name: Address: 847 ROEBLING AVE TRENTON, NJ 08611 Certificate Number: 1093907 Date of Issuance: October 14, 2004 For Office Use Only: 200-41014112823533 P-54

Page 78

PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACTOR REGISTRATION quaudojaneg aaiopyoy pue s0qe7 Jo HERSEY NON juawidojanag sasop0N, JaUOISSIWLUOg 24y Aq asneo 10} payonai aq Aew pue pue 109@7 Jo 1ueuEdaq JavojEsiuLIOD pouBisse Jo pexioysue.t oq you Aew eyeoyiVIE0 SIL ETO0™S STULL "SYN s(s)oanujusoiday o1q/suodsoy 10} 40M oIIGnd Aue jo eoUEWUOPEd 84} U) Bu|BeBUE Jo) 10 omoNGNE Jo} esYOD Aue Uo Bulppigyb SEBOdING 10) penss) 24 JO BIBOY WE SIU} ‘}Oy UO} [Bay JOLEAUOD SOM IIIGNd O41 JO "DOS 18 'Bh'OS" pY UOHessIBay JOJOEIUOD SYJONA O11IGNd SOURI|IWOD JNO} pue abe Jo uolsiaiq yusWidojensq Soo) 4J0/\ pue JOge7 jo jusWPeEdeqg AOSJOL MON JO a}e}S s91eq uoHeNdXg ‘elec vonensibey ve VSN O1uensing aed JOqUINN a1eOYRIED P-55

Page 79

TOWNSHIP OF WEST ORANGE ESSEX COUNTY, NEW JERSEY ________________________________________ NJDOT MA 2025 HELEN AVENUE, LAWRENCE AVENUE, FLORENCE PLACE AND LOWELL AVENUE IMPROVEMENTS PROJECT ________________________________________ CONTRACT AND AGREEMENT THIS AGREEMENT made this __________ day of ____________, the year of 2026 by and between, THE TOWNSHIP OF WEST ORANGE, in the County of Essex, a municipal corporation of the State of New Jersey, hereinafter called the Owner, party of the first part, and _______________________________________________________ hereinafter called the Contractor, party of the second part: COVENANT WITNESSETH: That the parties to these presents each in consideration of the undertakings, promises and agreements of the other herein contained, have undertaken, promised and agreed, and do hereby undertake, promise and agree, the party of the first part for itself, its successors and assigns, and the party of the second part and for their heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns as follows: Note 1. The subheadings are for convenience of reference only and do not form a part of the Contract Documents. ARTICLE I - CONTRACT INCLUDES The Contractor, at their own sole cost and expense, shall furnish all labor, materials, and services necessary for constructing the improvements and completing the grading as shown on the Plans and as specified herein. The Contractor will construct, complete and finish the same in the most thorough, workmanlike and substantial manner, in every respect to the satisfaction and approval of the Engineer, in the manner and within the time hereinafter limited, and in strict accordance with the Notice to Bidders, Instructions to Bidders, Proposal, General Conditions of Contract, General Requirements, Specifications and the Plans for the work, which Contract Documents are hereby made a part of this Contract as fully as if the same were repeated at length herein. ARTICLE II - RATE OF PROGRESS AND TIME OF COMPLETION The Contractor shall within ten (10) calendar days after the date of the

Page 79

s fully as if the same were repeated at length herein. ARTICLE II - RATE OF PROGRESS AND TIME OF COMPLETION The Contractor shall within ten (10) calendar days after the date of the execution of the Contract submit a detailed construction schedule establishing dates of starting and completion of various parts of the work. This schedule will establish how the work proposed can be completed within the time limit specified herein. Thenceforth, the rate of progress shall be such that all construction will be completed within ninety (90) calendar days, unless extensions of time are made for the reason and in the manner stated under the terms of the General Conditions of Contract. ARTICLE III - DAMAGES FOR FAILURE TO COMPLETE ON TIME The Contractor shall pay to the owner for each and every calendar day that they shall be in default in completing the work ready for service and/or in completing the entire work within the respective times stipulated, unless the times are extended as provided herein, a sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). C-1

Page 80

This sum is hereby agreed upon not as a penalty, but as liquidated damages which the Owner will suffer by reason of such default. The Owner shall have the right to deduct the amount of any such damages from any monies due the Contractor under the Contract. In the event the Contractor shall fail to complete the work under this Contract on or before said completion date, then any wages paid by the Owner to any inspector or inspectors necessarily employed by the Owner for any services performed subsequent to the aforesaid completion date shall be deducted from the payments otherwise due from the Owner to the Contractor. ARTICLE IV - PAYMENT The Owner, in consideration of faithful performance by the Contractor of all and singular his covenants, promises and agreements contained herein, agrees to pay the Contractor for the full completion by them of the work embraced in this Contract, in the manner and within the time herein specified and limited and to the satisfaction and approval of the Engineer, the prices stipulated in the said Proposal attached such payment to be made at the times and in the manner herein specified and also agrees to pay, in addition, such amounts as may be agreed upon for modifications and for extra work in accordance with Section 14 of the General Conditions of Contract. ARTICLE V - PARTIAL AND FINAL ESTIMATES The Owner shall make a progress payment to the Contractor on the basis of a duly certified and approved estimate of the work performed during the preceding calendar month under this Contract, but to insure the proper performance of this Contract, the Owner shall retain two percent (2%) of the amount of each estimate, or the percentage required under New Jersey Statutory Authority, until final completion and acceptance of all work covered by this Contract. A payment of ninety percent (90%) of the invoiced price of material received at the job site but not incorporated in the work will be included in the monthly estimates, providing the following conditions are satisfied: 1. The materials shall be received in a condition satisfactory for incorporation in the work. 2. The materials shall be stored in such manner that they will not be damaged due to weather, construction operations or any cause. 3. An invoice

Page 80

in the work. 2. The materials shall be stored in such manner that they will not be damaged due to weather, construction operations or any cause. 3. An invoice from the supplier shall be furnished for each item. 4. The Contractor shall furnish written proof of payment of the materials no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of payment. 5. Materials delivered to the job site more than ninety (90) days in advance of their incorporation in the work will not be paid for as materials on hand unless payment is specifically approved by the Engineer. All materials and work covered by partial payments made shall thereupon become the sole property of the Owner, but this provision shall not be construed as relieving the Contractor from the sole responsibility for the care and protection of materials and work upon which payments have been made or the restoration of any damaged work or as a waiver of the right of the Owner to require the fulfillment of all the terms of the Contract. The Contractor agrees that he will indemnify and save the Owner harmless from all claims growing out of the lawful demands of subcontractors, laborers, workmen, mechanics, materialmen, and furnishers C-2

File revisions (1)